Brought to you by Barnacle Bill's Marine Supply. (856) 785 9455

Sign up Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment   Page 2 of 2      Prev   1   2
Scottar

Registered:
Posts: 504
Reply with quote  #16 
The only common factor across the OP's entire experience is the ownership of a 50HP E-Tec. The same irregularity occurred with a Garmin MFD - of which I have used multiple models across both E-Tec and Yamaha larger engines with a typical error of less than 2 percent. It would be nice if some owners of 50HP engines could say whether they have experienced a similar phenomenon but I suspect most with these size engines don't bother watching fuel burn due to the frugality of these motors. 

The OP if he so wishes could do a manual fuel rate calculation as some of the industry journalists do and compare it to the reported fuel burn rate as displayed on the instrumentation but it will take a bit of set up.

One thing I just had a though about and then checked - the difference between US and Imperial gallons is about 20% - could it be that simple that it is in the wrong unit format.


__________________
Seafarer Victory with a 200HO
E200DHXSDS. 05137215
jimh

Registered:
Posts: 6,385
Reply with quote  #17 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottar
One thing I just had a though[t] about and then checked - the difference between US and Imperial gallons is about 20% - could it be that simple that it is in the wrong unit format.


I liked your idea at first glance, but then I noticed the OP measures the fuel he adds to refill the tank in liters.

Then I thought a bit more and noticed fuel flow rate is reported by the EMM in cubic-meters.

So there is no use of gallons as a unit in his situation. 

ASIDE: 1-cubic meter = 1,000-liters



__________________
EV-Diagnostic cables are back in stock.

Scottar

Registered:
Posts: 504
Reply with quote  #18 
Missed that myself Jim. Back to the drawing board. Hopefully some more small engine owners will comment.

I wonder whether or not there is a common standard "threshold" for fuel use in the calculations. These small engines would use so little gas at idle that they may not be above it.

__________________
Seafarer Victory with a 200HO
E200DHXSDS. 05137215
vussi

Registered:
Posts: 49
Reply with quote  #19 
I have tried to set the Mdf units to us gallons. With the same result😕.
when I am trolling, the fuel flow is reported to 0,4 liters pr hour, l guess this Is right?
you should think that is was the axiom, that do something wrong, but it’s the same with Garmin(have tried with 2 different model).
i been taking to Raymarine and Garmin,they both say “talk to Evinrude”. 
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.

Disclaimer: Activities and modifications described or displayed on this message board and it's pages may be potentially dangerous. E-TEC Owners Group along with Barnacle Bills Marine does not endorse or make any claims to their safety or performance. Be sure a trained E-TEC service technician performs all your service work.